National Bass Guide Service Logo
National Bass Guide Service
nationalbass.com

Contacting Us

Rates and Reservations

Directions

FAQ

Fishing Reports & Tides

Articles & Tips

Skeeter Boats For Sale

Photo Album

Client Comments

Sponsors

Corporate Trips

About Us

YEXLEY WINS WESTERN DIVISIONAL BY 1 OUNCE; IDAHO TOPS IN STATE COMPETITION

UMATILLA, Ore. – Wilsonville, Ore., angler Gary Yexley edged out a teammate to win the individual championship of the BASS Federation Nation Western Divisional on Friday on the Columbia River.

Yexley, a 55-year-old assistant manager of a tackle store, caught a 13-7 limit Friday to record a three-day total of 43-2 and nudged fellow Oregon angler Cody King, who finished with 43-1. The Central Valley Bass Club member qualified for his fifth trip to the B.A.S.S. Federation Nation National Championship by finishing as the top angler on the Oregon team.

Competing in his ninth Divisional, Yexley stuck with a game plan of keying on smallmouth bass along main river flats, a pattern that produced a limit of 14 pounds the first two competition days. He used a swimming retrieve with a homemade 1/4-ounce football head jig in brown and green apple hues tipped with a Yum green pumpkin Chunk the first two days to catch smallmouth along main river flats. Today, he decided to pitch the same jig to visible cover along the main river to catch most of his keepers.

Staying on the main river was the key to his victory. “I heard about guys who were going back in the sloughs and how they saw other people already there,” he said. “I never had any competition at my spots most of the time. I was able to stay away from other people.”

Nine other anglers advanced to the 2007 Federation Nation championship by catching the most weight for their teams. Other team leaders qualifying for the championship included Marco Rodriguez for Idaho; David Kromm, Washington; Curtis Spindler, Montana; Ken Larrabee, Arizona; Greg Pink, Utah; Stephen Siddoway, Wyoming; Ed Peterson, California; Mark Adams, New Mexico; and John Gardner, Colorado.

State winners throughout the country will compete in the championship along with qualifiers from Canada, Italy, South Africa, Zimbabwe and Japan. The top finishers from each division (Northern, Southern, Central, Eastern, Western and Mid-Atlantic) advance to the 2007 CITGO Bassmaster Classic.

Idaho won the team competition by tallying a collective weight of 416 pounds and earned the first-place prize of $9,300. The Purolator Big Bass Award of $1,000 went to Casey Welch, Arvada, Colo., who caught a 7-pound, 12-ounce largemouth on a black-and-red buzz bait on the second competition day.

2006 Western Divisional 05/17-05/19

Lake Umatilla, Umatilla Ore.

(BOATER) Standings Day 3

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

1. Gary Yexley Wilsonville, Ore. (OR) 15 43-02

2. Cody King Island City, Ore. (OR) 15 43-01

3. John Gardner Durango, Colo. (CO) 15 41-04

4. Casey Welch Arvada, Colo. (CO) 15 41-00 $1,000.00

5. Mark Adams Edgewood, N.M. (NM) 15 40-15

6. David Kromm Kennewick, Wash. (WA) 15 40-07

7. Marco Rodriguez Nyssa, Ore. (ID) 15 40-05

8. Curtis Spindler Missoula, Mont. (MT) 15 39-13

9. Tim Myers Las Vegas, Nev. (CO) 15 39-11

10. Greg Pink Montrose, Utah (UT) 15 39-05

11. Curtis MacFee Blft, Idaho (ID) 15 38-11

12. Dave Palmer Roseburg, Ore. (WA) 15 38-07

13. Sam Walker Aztec, N.M. (NM) 15 38-06

14. Tony Lind Kent, Wash. (WA) 15 38-05

15. Terry Battisti Idaho Falls, Idaho (ID 15 37-10

16. Roger Mezenen Clinton, Utah (UT) 15 37-08

17. Ken Riska Havre, Mont. (MT) 15 37-05

17. Sean Hinton Morrison, Colo. (CO) 15 37-05

19. Kenny Hansel Los Alamos, N.M. (NM) 15 37-01

20. J D Wood Trout Creek, Mont. (MT 15 37-00

21. Don Allphin Provo, Utah (UT) 15 36-15

22. Harry Dalton Farmington, N.M. (NM) 15 36-13

23. Eric Inman Castleroack, Colo. (UT 15 36-06

24. Brent Shores Boise, Idaho (ID) 15 36-05

25. Boyd C Golightly Preston, Idaho (ID) 15 36-00

26. Jeremy Montoya Fort Collins, Colo. ( 15 35-14

27. Ed Peterson Auburn, Calif. (CA) 15 35-13

28. Willie Reed Missoula, Mont. (MT) 15 35-12

29. Gus Hines Montrose, Colo. (UT) 15 35-11

30. Don Boeger Caldwell, Idaho (ID) 15 35-06

31. Mike Lovelady Vale, Ore. (ID) 15 34-14

32. Tom Duarte Bonners Ferry, Idaho ( 15 34-09

33. Dusty Womack Caldwell, Idaho (ID) 15 34-08

33. Kevin Gray Hermiston, Ore. (OR) 14 34-08

35. Brian Hanson Sutherlin, Ore. (OR) 15 34-06

35. Gene Batey Pasco, Wash. (WA) 15 34-06

37. Jay Evans Corvallis, Mont. (MT) 15 34-01

38. Don Connole Helena, Mont. (MT) 15 34-00

39. George Riedel Colstrip, Mont. (MT) 15 33-12

40. Charles Perkins Lincoln, Calif. (CA) 15 33-11

41. Donnie Cox Colorado Springs, Colo 15 33-10

42. Curtis Welch Arvada, Colo. (CO) 15 33-05

43. Brad Bennett Strasburg, Colo. (CO) 15 33-02

44. Rick Kraack Medimont, Idaho (ID) 15 32-15

45. Rick Beko Canby, Ore. (OR) 15 32-12

46. John Mace Kennewick, Wash. (WA) 15 32-08

47. Matthew Rainey Richland, Wash. (WA) 15 32-07

48. Stephen Siddoway Teton, Idaho (WY) 15 32-06

49. Stan Fisher Trout Creek, Mont. (MT 15 32-02

50. Rick Quattlebaum Roy, Utah (UT) 15 32-01

51. James Malm Loomis, Calif. (CA) 15 32-00

52. Greg Hatleberg Springfield, Ore. (OR) 15 31-11

53. Rob Johnson Murray, Utah (UT) 15 31-09

54. Jay Salisbury Aztec, N.M. (NM) 15 31-07

55. Kerry Milligan Silver City, N.M. (NM) 15 31-04

56. David McEwen Fresno, Calif. (CA) 15 31-02

57. Bryan Leck Canon City, Colo. (CO) 15 31-01

57. Jeffrey Cole Gallup, N.M. (NM) 15 31-01

59. Andrew Sayles Sacramento, Calif. (CA 15 30-11

59. Don Simper Baycity, Ore. (OR) 15 30-11

61. Michael King Pendleton, Ore. (OR) 15 30-09

62. Jason Rodriquez Sacramento, Calif. (CA 15 30-07

63. Larry Triplett Aurora, Colo. (CO) 15 29-14

64. Scott Skinner Evanston, Wyo. (WY) 15 29-12

64. Shane Palmantier Chelan, Wash. (WA) 14 29-12

66. Sean Stansberry Montrose, Colo. (UT) 15 29-04

66. Danny Nelson Bloomfield, N.M. (NM) 15 29-04

68. Jesse Lamb Pasco, Wash. (WA) 15 29-03

68. Steve Bell Elephant Butte, N.M. ( 14 29-03

70. Josh Unruh Pocatello, Idaho (ID) 15 29-00

71. Mitchell Thompson Kemmerer, Wyo. (WY) 15 28-11

72. Kevin Hill Cornallis, Mont. (MT) 15 28-07

72. Daniel Hedrick Hillsboro, Ore. (OR) 15 28-07

74. Rick Smith East Helena, Mont. (MT 15 28-06

75. Shaun Gill Clovis, N.M. (NM) 15 27-15

76. Michael Wilkerson Evanston, Wyo. (WY) 14 27-12

76. Ian Hunsaker Kennewick, Wash. (WA) 13 27-12

78. Adam McAllaster Salem, Ore. (OR) 14 27-09

79. Cameron Munk Benson, Utah (WY) 15 27-06

80. Audie Palmantier Chelan, Wash. (WA) 15 27-05

81. Chris Kinley Durango, Colo. (CO) 15 27-01

82. Tino Durighello Redmond, Ore. (OR) 15 26-14

83. Leroy Hagy Loomis, Calif. (CA) 15 26-10

84. Jeff Colwell Windsor, Colo. (CO) 15 26-04

84. Jack Robinson Grand Junction, Colo. 14 26-04

86. Thomas Siddoway Teton, Idaho (WY) 15 26-01

87. Monte Tish Nampa, Idaho (ID) 15 25-13

88. Don Edmonds Sacramento, Calif. (CA 15 25-11

89. Robert Knight Silver City, Utah (UT) 13 25-07

90. Marshall Ridenour Alberton, Mont. (MT) 14 25-06

91. John Kreiss Rocklin, Calif. (CA) 15 25-04

92. Leonard Nichols Kemmerer, Wyo. (WY) 14 24-12

93. Ken Larrabee Phoenix, Ariz. (AZ) 12 23-10

94. Tom Erickson W Sacramento, Calif. ( 14 23-06

95. Jerry Lake Cottage Grove, Ore. (O 14 23-03

96. Dale Hamson North Logan, Utah (WY) 13 22-11

97. Kenneth Hicks Roseville, Calif. (CA) 14 22-08

98. Dalton King Aztec, N.M. (NM) 12 22-07

99. Mark Lester Glendale, Ariz. (AZ) 15 22-04

100.Bob Severe Evanston, Wyo. (WY) 13 22-03

101.Homer Pirkey Albuquerque, N.M. (NM) 15 21-13

102.Chris Rockhold Darby, Mont. (MT) 15 21-06

103.Brent Daybell West Jordan, Utah (UT) 15 21-05

104.Lynn Swaney Crois, Colo. (WY) 12 20-06

105.Bill Brown Grand Junction, Colo. 10 20-04

106.David Castro Folsom, Calif. (CA) 11 18-06

107.Bob Wright Kemmerer, Wyo. (WY) 10 17-10

108.Robert Sterling Olympia, Wash. (WA) 10 16-02

109.Scott Lochow Othello, Wash. (WA) 9 13-14

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Purolator Big Bass of Tournament

Casey Welch Arvada, Colo. (CO) 7-12 $1,000.00

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Totals

Day #Limits #Fish Weight

1 101 534 1137-09

2 104 536 1186-04

3 95 512 1046-14

----------------------------------

300 1582 3370-11

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3

----------------------------------

State Lbs-Oz

1 IDAHO 416-00

2 COLORADO 409-07

3 MONTANA 387-06

4 OREGON 386-13

5 NEW MEXICO 377-09

6 UTAH 371-15

7 WASHINGTON 360-08

8 CALIFORNIA 335-09

9 WYOMING 279-10

10 ARIZONA 45-14

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3

------------------------------------------------------------------

IDAHO

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

1 Marco Rodriguez Nyssa, Ore. 15 40-05

2 Curtis MacFee Blft, Idaho 15 38-11

3 Terry Battisti Idaho Falls, Idaho 15 37-10

4 Brent Shores Boise, Idaho 15 36-05

5 Boyd C Golightly Preston, Idaho 15 36-00

6 Don Boeger Caldwell, Idaho 15 35-06

7 Mike Lovelady Vale, Ore. 15 34-14

8 Tom Duarte Bonners Ferry, Idaho 15 34-09

9 Dusty Womack Caldwell, Idaho 15 34-08

10 Rick Kraack Medimont, Idaho 15 32-15

11 Josh Unruh Pocatello, Idaho 15 29-00

12 Monte Tish Nampa, Idaho 15 25-13

COLORADO

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

1 John Gardner Durango, Colo. 15 41-04

2 Casey Welch Arvada, Colo. 15 41-00 $1,000.00

3 Tim Myers Las Vegas, Nev. 15 39-11

4 Sean Hinton Morrison, Colo. 15 37-05

5 Jeremy Montoya Fort Collins, Colo. 15 35-14

6 Donnie Cox Colorado Springs, Colo. 15 33-10

7 Curtis Welch Arvada, Colo. 15 33-05

8 Brad Bennett Strasburg, Colo. 15 33-02

9 Bryan Leck Canon City, Colo. 15 31-01

10 Larry Triplett Aurora, Colo. 15 29-14

11 Chris Kinley Durango, Colo. 15 27-01

12 Jeff Colwell Windsor, Colo. 15 26-04

MONTANA

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

1 Curtis Spindler Missoula, Mont. 15 39-13

2 Ken Riska Havre, Mont. 15 37-05

3 J D Wood Trout Creek, Mont. 15 37-00

4 Willie Reed Missoula, Mont. 15 35-12

5 Jay Evans Corvallis, Mont. 15 34-01

6 Don Connole Helena, Mont. 15 34-00

7 George Riedel Colstrip, Mont. 15 33-12

8 Stan Fisher Trout Creek, Mont. 15 32-02

9 Kevin Hill Cornallis, Mont. 15 28-07

10 Rick Smith East Helena, Mont. 15 28-06

11 Marshall Ridenour Alberton, Mont. 14 25-06

12 Chris Rockhold Darby, Mont. 15 21-06

OREGON

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

1 Gary Yexley Wilsonville, Ore. 15 43-02

2 Cody King Island City, Ore. 15 43-01

3 Kevin Gray Hermiston, Ore. 14 34-08

4 Brian Hanson Sutherlin, Ore. 15 34-06

5 Rick Beko Canby, Ore. 15 32-12

6 Greg Hatleberg Springfield, Ore. 15 31-11

7 Don Simper Baycity, Ore. 15 30-11

8 Michael King Pendleton, Ore. 15 30-09

9 Daniel Hedrick Hillsboro, Ore. 15 28-07

10 Adam McAllaster Salem, Ore. 14 27-09

11 Tino Durighello Redmond, Ore. 15 26-14

12 Jerry Lake Cottage Grove, Ore. 14 23-03

NEW MEXICO

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

1 Mark Adams Edgewood, N.M. 15 40-15

2 Sam Walker Aztec, N.M. 15 38-06

3 Kenny Hansel Los Alamos, N.M. 15 37-01

4 Harry Dalton Farmington, N.M. 15 36-13

5 Jay Salisbury Aztec, N.M. 15 31-07

6 Kerry Milligan Silver City, N.M. 15 31-04

7 Jeffrey Cole Gallup, N.M. 15 31-01

8 Danny Nelson Bloomfield, N.M. 15 29-04

9 Steve Bell Elephant Butte, N.M. 14 29-03

10 Shaun Gill Clovis, N.M. 15 27-15

11 Dalton King Aztec, N.M. 12 22-07

12 Homer Pirkey Albuquerque, N.M. 15 21-13

UTAH

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

1 Greg Pink Montrose, Utah 15 39-05

2 Roger Mezenen Clinton, Utah 15 37-08

3 Don Allphin Provo, Utah 15 36-15

4 Eric Inman Castleroack, Colo. 15 36-06

5 Gus Hines Montrose, Colo. 15 35-11

6 Rick Quattlebaum Roy, Utah 15 32-01

7 Rob Johnson Murray, Utah 15 31-09

8 Sean Stansberry Montrose, Colo. 15 29-04

9 Jack Robinson Grand Junction, Colo. 14 26-04

10 Robert Knight Silver City, Utah 13 25-07

11 Brent Daybell West Jordan, Utah 15 21-05

12 Bill Brown Grand Junction, Colo. 10 20-04

WASHINGTON

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

1 David Kromm Kennewick, Wash. 15 40-07

2 Dave Palmer Roseburg, Ore. 15 38-07

3 Tony Lind Kent, Wash. 15 38-05

4 Gene Batey Pasco, Wash. 15 34-06

5 John Mace Kennewick, Wash. 15 32-08

6 Matthew Rainey Richland, Wash. 15 32-07

7 Shane Palmantier Chelan, Wash. 14 29-12

8 Jesse Lamb Pasco, Wash. 15 29-03

9 Ian Hunsaker Kennewick, Wash. 13 27-12

10 Audie Palmantier Chelan, Wash. 15 27-05

11 Robert Sterling Olympia, Wash. 10 16-02

12 Scott Lochow Othello, Wash. 9 13-14

CALIFORNIA

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

1 Ed Peterson Auburn, Calif. 15 35-13

2 Charles Perkins Lincoln, Calif. 15 33-11

3 James Malm Loomis, Calif. 15 32-00

4 David McEwen Fresno, Calif. 15 31-02

5 Andrew Sayles Sacramento, Calif. 15 30-11

6 Jason Rodriquez Sacramento, Calif. 15 30-07

7 Leroy Hagy Loomis, Calif. 15 26-10

8 Don Edmonds Sacramento, Calif. 15 25-11

9 John Kreiss Rocklin, Calif. 15 25-04

10 Tom Erickson W Sacramento, Calif. 14 23-06

11 Kenneth Hicks Roseville, Calif. 14 22-08

12 David Castro Folsom, Calif. 11 18-06

WYOMING

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

1 Stephen Siddoway Teton, Idaho 15 32-06

2 Scott Skinner Evanston, Wyo. 15 29-12

3 Mitchell Thompson Kemmerer, Wyo. 15 28-11

4 Michael Wilkerson Evanston, Wyo. 14 27-12

5 Cameron Munk Benson, Utah 15 27-06

6 Thomas Siddoway Teton, Idaho 15 26-01

7 Leonard Nichols Kemmerer, Wyo. 14 24-12

8 Dale Hamson North Logan, Utah 13 22-11

9 Bob Severe Evanston, Wyo. 13 22-03

10 Lynn Swaney Crois, Colo. 12 20-06

11 Bob Wright Kemmerer, Wyo. 10 17-10

ARIZONA

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

1 Ken Larrabee Phoenix, Ariz. 12 23-10

2 Mark Lester Glendale, Ariz. 15 22-04

 


About Us  | Contacting Us | Rates and Reservations | Directions | FAQ  | Fishing Report & Tides  | Articles & Tips  | Skeeter Boats for Sale  |  Photo Album | Client Comments  | Sponsors  | Corporate Trips

Introducing the Itunda. Available now at Teva.com

BoatUS - Boat Owners Association of the United States
Webmaster E-mail National Bass Guide Service Home